2018 Senior Prize Giving Winners

Leadership Awards

Avery, Olivia - Karen Brett Cup and Sealy Award for the Head Girl

Brady, Fiona - Houston Award for the Games Leaders

Cattell, Macy - Beverley Wood Award for the Deputy Head Girl

Croukamp, Juane - PTA Prize for the Student Representative on the Board of Trustees

Devine, Emma - PTA Prize for Leadership - Waimea House

Dixon, Isabella - PTA Prize for Kaitaunaki

Fisher, Emma - PTA Prize for Leadership - Waimea House

Gray, Maisie - PTA Prize for the Academic Leaders

Heaton, Ruby - PTA Prize for Leadership - Whangamoa House

Herring, Shardae - PTA Prize for Kaitaunaki

Hulland, Alice - Waikato OGA Prize and Karyn Anderson Rosebowl for the Arts Leaders

Johns, Hannah - PTA Prize for the Academic Leaders

Pinkerton, Freya - PTA Prize for Leadership - Maungatapu House

Purves, Michelle - PTA Prize for Leadership - Dun House

Purves, Sasha - PTA Prize for Leadership - Dun House

Rees, Caitlyn - Alexandra Grant Award for the Head Boarder

Stevenson, Sarah - PTA Prize for Leadership - Whangamoa House

Swaney, Lydia - PTA Prize for Leadership - Maitai House

Trengrove, Georgie - Houston Award for the Games Leaders

Watty, Jazz - Burrows Award for the Deputy Head Boarder

Whitfield, Alex - PTA Prize for Leadership - Maitai House

Williams, Jessica - PTA Prize for Leadership - Maungatapu House

Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place

Aran, Rhona - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - French, Geography & History

Beattie, Eloise - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Mathematics Extension

Brown, Mani - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Materials Technology Textiles & Physical Education

Corry, Katrina - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Accounting

Gifkins, Lily-Belle - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Equip & Mathematics with Internal Standards

Howard, Fleur - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Economics

Jensen, Alexandra - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Drama

Kularathna, Thiara - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Food and Life Studies

Lloyd, Eva - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Outdoor Education

McNab, Sophie - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Mathematics

Mildon, Cadey - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Design and Visual Communication

Mori, Honami - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - English - Second Language

Munro, Evie - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Te Reo Maori

Read, Holly - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Health

Reihana, Harmoni - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Art and Photography

Reith, Eleanor - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Music & Science

Smith, Danielle - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Art

Taylor, Ella - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Biological Science, English, Japanese & Physical Science

Terrill, Esther - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Drama

van Heeswyck, Vienna - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Citizen Science & Communication English

Wynen, Alice - Year 11 Subject Prize - First Place - Digital Technologies

Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place

Buckley, Dania - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Legal Studies & Materials Technology Textiles

Carter, Connie - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Photography

Chan, Mia - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Design and Visual Communication

Haenga, Georgia - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Childcare and Development

Hagan, Cassie - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Food and Life Studies

Jonkers, Siobhan - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Geography

Kilworth, Madison - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - History

King, Harriet - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Business Studies

Langley, Gemma - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Earth and Space Science & French

Malcolm, Melany - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Classical Studies

Marshall-Potts, Samantha - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Equip

Melvin, Lache - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Accounting, Chemistry, Economics, Mathematics Extension & Physics

Ngawhika-Elliott, Ani - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Te Reo Maori

Nishi, Kotoha - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Mathematics

Rassekhi-Kelly, Gracie - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Health

Reardon, Ella - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Tourism

Ripley, Josephine - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Drama, English, Media Studies & Art History

Ross, Ellie - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Mathematics and Statistics

Saengthian-ngam, Boh - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - World

Samuels, Ocean - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Food and Hospitality

Secker, Flora - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Music

Sharp, Zoe - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Digital Technologies

Speers, Maya - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Practical Art

Strange, Aleisha - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Gateway

Tsuruta, Aoi - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - English - Second Language

Ulsaker, Sasha - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Art Design

Underwood, Amy - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Japanese

Walker, Rosalind - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Biology

Wilson, Anna - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Physical Education

Winter, Chani - Year 12 Subject Prize - First Place - Communication English

Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place

Brady, Fiona - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Sport and Recreation

Cant, Phoebe - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Gateway & Materials Technology Textiles

Cattell, Macy - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Calculus & History

Clifford, Emily - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Music

Cronin, Samantha - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - English

Croukamp, Juane - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Health

Floyd, Molly - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Design and Visual Communication & Practical Art - Design

Gray, Maisie - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Business Studies

Greenaway, Katie - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Geography & Statistics

Gutschlag, Joy - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Food and Life Studies

Holland, Georgia - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Practical Art - Design

Julian, Renee - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Classical Studies

Kleer, Alisa - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - English - Second Language

Landry, Alexia - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Biology, Calculus, Chemistry, Earth and Space Science & Physics

Lankshear, Courtney - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Accounting & Economics

Malcolm, Grace - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Photography & Practical Art - Sculpture

McLaren, Danita - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Trades Academy

Mercer, Zoe - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Tourism

Millar, Holly - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Art History

Orchard, Kate - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - World

Pugh, Tayla - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Food and Hospitality

Raharuhi, Melody - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Legal Studies

Robinson, Aimee - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Drama, Media Studies & Practical Art - Printmaking

Shoji, Kei - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Japanese

Trengrove, Georgie - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Physical Education

Wanke, Lee - Year 13 Subject Prize - First Place - Practical Art - Painting

Special Awards

Beattie, Eloise - Hilary Searle Rosebowl - Year 11 Student - Scholarship, Character & Sporting

Berry-Kilgour, Imogen - Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Cheung, Gillian - Barbara Bird Plate for the Boarder who has made the widest contribution to school life & Lucy Petheram Cup - International Student with Influence

Cronin, Samantha - Swain Prize for Excellence in Spoken French & Leversedge Prize for Service to the College

Croukamp, Juane - Leversedge Prize for Citizenship

Edwards, Emma - Nick Smith Environment Leadership Award

Fisher, Niamh - NCGOGA Rosebowl - Recognition of Regional, South Island and National Excellence in Sport

Floyd, Molly - Media Studies Production Prize

Greenaway, Katie - Page and Blackmore Senior Literature Prize

Griffith, Samantha - TOSTA Awards

Hamill, Sapphire - TOSTA Awards

Hickman, Frankie - The Palliser Art Award and Art Department Prize

Hulland, Alice - Horne Cup and Old Girls' Association Prize for Senior Speech

Khuekaew Na Lumpoon, Aiya - TOSTA Awards

Kularathna, Amanda - Nelson Soroptimist Education Trust

Lankshear, Courtney - Network Tasman Award - Year 13

Lloyd, Eva - The Eve Bott and Anna Paine Cup for Outdoor Leadership

McLaren, Danita - TOSTA Awards

Melvin, Lache - Network Tasman Award - Year 12

Moka, Phoenix - TOSTA Awards

Morrissey-Smith, Scarlett - Clarice Johnstone Memorial Cup for Senior Debating

Ngawhika-Elliott, Ani - NCG Prize for Contribution to Maori Performing Arts

Palmer, Zoe - Nelson City Council Community Youth Volunteer Award & Jordan Cup for Outstanding Contribution to the College

Robinson, Aimee - Glover Trophy for Best All-Round Person in Drama Prize for Outstanding Involvement in the Arts

Roche, Abbey - Joy Wilson Library Scholarship

Romagnoli, Estella - Keith Woods Cup for Senior Music Performance

Taylor, Ella - Network Tasman Award - Year 11

Trengrove, Georgie - Ingram Rudd Cup for General Excellence in Senior School Sport & Margaret Marfell Trophy for Inspirational Contribution to the Sporting Profile of NCG

van Zeist, Eilish - TOSTA Awards

Waharoa, Kameta - Pae Tawhiti Prize for Best All-Round Senior Maori Student

Walters, Esther - Speech Year 11

Wanke, Lee - Red Gallery Prize and Rutherford Cup

Williams, Jessica - NS Cup for School Spirit

Major Awards

Anderson, Issy - OGA Jean Stewart Country Girls' Scholarship Year 11

Aran, Rhona - EM Christie Award for Second Place - Year 11

Brudvik Lindner, Lark - OGA Scholarship for University Study

Cattell, Macy - George Rutherford Scholarship for Science & Crissina E Boyes Scholarship and PTA Award - Proxime Accessit to the Dux

Corry, Katrina - EM Christie Award for Third Place - Year 11

Edwards, Emma - EM Christie Award for Third Place - Year 12

Eynon, Sarah - Florence Hilda McRae Scholarship & NCG Award for Scholarship, Character and Contribution to the College

Gray, Maisie - Emily Host Memorial Scholarship

Greenaway, Katie - Johansen Scholarship and Christie Award for Third Place - Year 13

Gutschlag, Joy - Vida Bremner Scholarship

Landry, Alexia - Atmore Memorial Scholarship and PTA Award Dux of the College

Lankshear, Courtney - Fox River Trust Scholarship

Melvin, Lache - Hounsell Scholarship for First Place - Year 12

Reburn, Annabel - Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology Citizenship Award

Ripley, Josephine - EM Christie Award for Second Place - Year 12

Taylor, Ella - EM Christie Award for First Place - Year 11

Tran, La Vi - OGA Centennial Scholarship for Polytechnic Study